Effective: March 27, 2019

Evolution Institute, Inc. (“EI”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://evolution-institute.org (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Evolution Institute is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We strive to provide a safe, secure user experience. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

About Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets forth the online data collection and usage policies and practices that apply to the EI website. It also includes the donation forms accessible from those websites. The Evolution Institute contain links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites that you visit through a link on the EI website.  

This Policy provides information required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), including:

  • Personal Data we collect
  • How Personal Data will be processed and the legal basis for processing
  • With whom Personal Data will be shared
  • Retention of your Personal Data
  • What safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data
  • The transfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA
  • Your rights with regards to your Personal Data
  • Where to address your questions or complaints

Policy Details

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data (also referred to in this policy as Personal Information) means any information relating to a natural person who can be identified by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that person.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the EI website, there are four types of information you might provide to us: contact information you knowingly choose to disclose; billing information when you give a donation; demographic or other information about you; and technical information collected by us as you interact with our websites.

Contact Information

In some areas of the EI website, we request or may request that you provide personal information, including your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

Purchaser Information

In some areas of the EI website, we request or may request that you provide your credit card number, contact information, and billing information.

Demographic Information

In other areas, we collect or may collect demographic information such as your age, career focus and discipline, preferences, gender, educational degrees, ethnic background, and interests. Sometimes, we collect or may collect a combination of information types. Examples of areas on the website where we collect or may collect personal or combined personal and demographic data are pages where you can sign up to receive newsletters join a group or project, or donate.

Technical Information

We also gather or may gather certain information about your use of our site, such as what areas you visit and what services you access. Moreover, there is information about your computer hardware and software that we collect or may collect. This information can include, without limitation, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses. Some of this information is collected through the use of cookies (described below).

Use of Personal Information

The information collected may be used by EI for the purpose of providing you with the content you request, operating and improving the EI website, fostering a positive user experience, and delivering the services that we offer.

We may also use the information we gather to inform you of other information available from the EI website or to contact you about your opinion of current products and services or potential new products and services that may be offered.

We may use your contact information in order to send you e-mail, postal mail, or other communications regarding updates at the Evolution Institute, such as newsletters, new opportunities, and additional listings which may be of interest to you. We may also use it to send you information about third-party products and services that match your interests and preferences, if you opt in for this communication. The nature and frequency of these messages will vary depending upon the information we have about you. In addition, at the time of signing up for

our newsletters or to join a group or project, you may have the option to elect to

receive additional communications, information, and newsletters relating to topics

that may be of special interest to you.

If in the future we intend to process your Personal Data for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Personal Information

Legal Basis for Processing

Contact information, including name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

Consent to provide you with the content you request, as necessary for the performance of a contract.

Purchaser information, including credit card number, contact information, and billing information.

Necessary to provide you with the content you request.

Demographic information, including age, career focus and discipline, preferences, gender, educational degrees, ethnic background, interests, and household income range.

Legitimate purpose of providing tailored content to you.

Technical information, including your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses.

Legitimate purpose of authenticating subscribers and optimizing website performance.

For EU-based visitors and subscribers, the following table provides information required by the GDPR relating to our use of your personal information.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain indefinitely all the personal information we gather about visitors or subscribers as necessary to fulfill our contract with you. We retain indefinitely certain anonymized information we gather about visitors or subscribers for the legitimate purpose of performing website analytics and providing use of our website to all visitors in an efficient, practical, and relevant way. If there is no legal basis or other requirement for keeping your data AND after there has been no activity from you for thirty-six (36) months, your data that is no longer required will be purged.

Sharing of Personal Data

Personal Information

Purpose of Sharing

Technical information

With web hosting and other technical service providers for the legitimate purpose of hosting our web servers and ensuring information security for our networks.

Credit card information

With credit card processors for purposes of processing credit card transactions in connection with the subscriber’s contract with the EI website.

We do not share or disclose your personal information to third parties except as set forth below:

  • In addition, we disclose personal information if legally required to do so, if requested to do so by a governmental entity, or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of EI; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.
  • The EI may also share aggregated anonymous information about visitors to the EI website with its clients, partners, and other third parties so that they may understand the kinds of visitors to the EI website and how those visitors use the site.

Transfer of Personal Data Outside the EEA

Personal Data captured on this website may be transferred to, and stored or otherwise processed at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (hereinafter “EEA”), including destinations that are not subject to Data Privacy Provisions equivalent to those in the EEA countries in which you provided your Personal Data.  We transfer your data to the US with your consent or where necessary to provide you with the services you have requested.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is processed safely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights under the GDPR with regard to your Personal Data

Under the GDPR, EU-based visitors and subscribers have the rights to request from us access to Personal Data we store about you, to amend (or rectify) this data, to restrict our processing of the Personal Data, to erase the data, and to receive a copy of the data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (data portability). If you wish to invoke a right under the GDPR, you may contact us at communications@evolution-institute.org. Please use the subject line “GDPR query” in the subject line. Your e-mail should include a sufficiently detailed description of the GDPR right with which you seek assistance. We may need to contact you for further information and reserve the right to charge a fee for certain requests. EI will notify you if your request has been granted or declined, or if exemptions apply.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time, which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR with regard to your Personal Data.

Where to address your questions or complaints

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, you can contact:

Evolution Institute
0627 Machrihanish Circle
San Antonio, FL 33576
Tel: 813-435-3534
E-mail: communications@evolution-institute.org

Changes to Privacy Statement

If we change our Privacy Statement for the EI website, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it.

Legal Requests

EI reserves the right to share your information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law.

California

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with AAAS is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to communications@evolution-institute.org with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you, by e-mail, a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties’ names and addresses. Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by S.B. 27’s requirements.

Acceptance of These Terms

Your use of the EI Website shall indicate your understanding and acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with all the terms herein, you should not use the EI website or services.